lkml.org 
[lkml]   [2021]   [Feb]   [22]   [last100]   RSS Feed
Views: [wrap][no wrap]   [headers]  [forward] 
 
Messages in this thread
/
Date
From
SubjectRe: [PATCH] sched/fair: Fix task utilization accountability in cpu_util_next()
On Mon, Feb 22, 2021 at 03:58:56PM +0000, Quentin Perret wrote:
> On Monday 22 Feb 2021 at 15:01:51 (+0000), Vincent Donnefort wrote:
> > You mean that it could lead to a wrong frequency estimation when doing
> > freq = map_util_freq() in em_cpu_energy()?
>
> I'm not too worried about the map_util_freq() part, I'm worried about
> the schedutil aggregation. Specifically, when a task is enqueued on a
> rq, we sum its util_avg to the rq's util_avg, and the _task_util_est()
> to the rq's util_est.enqueue member (as per util_est_enqueue()).
>
> Now, in schedutil, sugov_get_util() calls cpu_util_cfs(), which does the
> following:
>
> static inline unsigned long cpu_util_cfs(struct rq *rq)
> {
> unsigned long util = READ_ONCE(rq->cfs.avg.util_avg);
>
> if (sched_feat(UTIL_EST)) {
> util = max_t(unsigned long, util,
> READ_ONCE(rq->cfs.avg.util_est.enqueued));
> }
>
> return util;
> }
>
> And that value will be the base for frequency selection. cpu_util_next()
> tries to mimic this as accurately as possible, by doing the sums
> independently, and then computing the max, exactly as we will do when
> the task is enqueued and a freq update is generated.
>
> > But in any case, the computed energy, being the product of sum_util with the
> > OPP's cost, it is directly affected by this util_avg/util_est difference.
>
> Sure, but we're not going to fix it by messing up the OPP selection part ;-)
>
> > In the case where the task placement doesn't change the OPP, which is often the
> > case, we can simplify the comparison and end-up with the following:
> >
> > delta_energy(CPU-3): OPP3 cost * (cpu_util_avg + task_util_avg - cpu_util_avg)
> > delta_energy(CPU-2): OPP2 cost * (cpu_util_est + task_util_est - cpu_util_est)
> >
> > => OPP3 cost * task_util_avg < task_util_est * OPP2 cost
> >
> > With the same example I described previously, if you add the scaled OPP cost of
> > 0.76 for CPU-3 and 0.65 for CPU-2 (real life OPP scaled costs), we have:
> >
> > 2.3 (CPU-3) < 7.15 (CPU-2)
> >
> > The task is placed on CPU-3, while it would have been much more efficient to use
> > CPU-2.
>
> That should really be a transient state: having a util_avg much larger
> than util_est.enqueued is indicative of either a new task or a workload
> changing behaviour. And so, chances are all the estimations are wrong
> anyways -- it's hard to do good estimations when the present doesn't
> look like the recent past.

Not really a transient state sadly. This problem could happen with several tasks.
All of them ending-up on the same CPU, they'll keep its util_avg high enough,
while others will starve by being stuck with the task_util_est usage.

>
> But in any case, if we're going to address this, I'm still not sure this
> patch will be what we want. As per my first comment we need to keep the
> frequency estimation right.

No indeed, there's still a util_est/util_avg mix-up in this proposal too. For a
CPU with util_avg > util_est, we would use the CPU's util_avg and the task's
util_est, which doesn't reflect the "real" util.

I suppose, a way of fixing this, is to keep cpu_util_next() the way it is to
get the appropriate frequency at which the CPU would run once the task has been
enqueued, for the 'max_util', and have 'sum_util' being the sum of the pd's util
(without the task) + task_util_est().

Thoughts?

--
Vincent

>
> > > > When computing the energy
> > > > deltas, pd0's is likely to be higher than pd1's, only because the task
> > > > contribution is higher for one comparison than the other.
> > >
> > > You mean the contribution to sum_util right? I think I see what you mean
> > > but I'm still not sure if this really is an issue. This is how util_est
> > > works, and the EM stuff is just consistent with that.
> > >
> > > The issue you describe can only happen (I think) when a rq's util_avg is
> > > larger than its util-est emwa by some margin (that has to do with the
> > > ewma-util_avg delta for the task?). But that means the ewma is not to be
> > > trusted to begin with, so ...
> >
> > cfs_rq->avg.util_est.ewma is not used. cpu_util() will only return the max
> > between ue.enqueued and util_avg.
>
> Right, my bad, it was the 'enqueued' member. But the rest of the
> argument is still valid I think, but with s/ewma/enqueued :-)
>
> Thanks,
> Quentin

\
 
 \ /
  Last update: 2021-02-22 17:34    [W:0.055 / U:6.932 seconds]
©2003-2020 Jasper Spaans|hosted at Digital Ocean and TransIP|Read the blog|Advertise on this site