lkml.org 
[lkml]   [2017]   [Jul]   [28]   [last100]   RSS Feed
Views: [wrap][no wrap]   [headers]  [forward] 
 
Messages in this thread
/
SubjectRe: [PATCH 0/4] ACPI: DMA ranges management
From
Date
On 28/07/17 15:09, Lorenzo Pieralisi wrote:
> On Fri, Jul 28, 2017 at 02:08:01PM +0100, Robin Murphy wrote:
>
> [...]
>
>>>>> To ensure that dma_set_mask() and friends actually respect _DMA, would
>>>>> you consider introducing a dma_supported() callback to check the input
>>>>> dma_mask against the FW defined limits? This would end up aggressively
>>>>> clipping the dma_mask to 32-bits for devices like the above if the _DMA
>>>>> limit was less than 64-bits, but that is probably preferable to the
>>>>> controller accessing unintended addresses.
>>>>>
>>>>> Also, how would you feel about adding support for the IORT named_node
>>>>> memory_address_limit field?
>>>>
>>>> We will certainly need that for some platform devices, so if you fancy
>>>> giving it a go before Lorenzo or I get there, feel free!
>>>
>>> I can do it for v2 but I would like to understand why using _DMA is
>>> not good enough for named components - having two bindings describing
>>> the same thing is not ideal and I'd rather avoid it - if there is
>>> a reason I am happy to add the necessary code.
>>
>> My interpretation of "_DMA is only defined under devices that represent
>> buses." (ACPI 6.0, section 6.2.4) is that "devices that represent buses"
>> are those that have other device objects as children.
>
> Well if that was the case we would not be able to use _DMA for
> eg PNP0A03 PCI host bridges that have no child ACPI devices, which
> defeats the whole purpose of what I am doing.
>
> The question here is what the _DMA object binding exactly means when
> it refers to a "bus" and that's something I will figure out (and possibly
> change) ASAP.
>
>> In other words (excuse my novice pseudo-ASL), this would be valid:
>>
>> Scope(_SB)
>> {
>> Device (Bus)
>> {
>> ...
>> Method (_DMA ... )
>> Device (Dev1)
>> {
>> ...
>> }
>> }
>> }
>>
>> but this should be invalid:
>>
>> Scope(_SB)
>> {
>> Device (Dev2)
>> {
>> ...
>> Method (_DMA ... )
>> }
>> }
>
> Not sure about that (see above) and I agree that's what needs
> clarification.
>
>> Thus in the case where Dev2 is wired directly to an SMMU input, but
>> fewer address bits are wired up between the two than both the device and
>> SMMU interfaces are capable of, memory address limit is enough to
>> describe that without having to insert a fake "bus" object above it just
>> to hold the _DMA method.
>
> BTW, how would you describe that in DT ? A "dma-ranges" property in the
> device DT node right ? Arguably "dma-ranges" was not meant to be used
> like that either ;-)

I believe that in real Open Firmware, the full PCI hierarchy is
described in the device tree - I had assumed that ACPI expected the
equivalent (i.e. the firmware probes PCI and assigns resources, so
bridges/endpoints/etc. would be represented in the namespace with
appropriate _CRS), thus the "bus with invisible children" case would
only need to apply to DT. In terms of DTspec, it does not say that
"dma-ranges" cannot be present on nodes without children, but that *is*
implied of #address-cells and #size cells, so there does exist a similar
ambiguity about what exactly counts as "a memory-mapped bus whose
devicetree parent can be accessed from DMA operations originating from
the bus". Certainly in the current Linux code, of_dma_configure()
*doesn't* parse "dma-ranges" on leaf nodes (which is an open problem for
some PCI host bridges in extant FDTs).

As for the case of straightforward interconnect widths/offsets (rather
than potentially arbitrary windows), the 'fake bus' notion is already
alive and well:

$ git grep 'soc {' arch/arm*/boot/dts

and the current "dma-ranges" users thankfully have consistent-enough
topologies that they don't need to get much crazier than that.

(side note: up at the other end, I'm not entirely convinced that what I
did for Juno is actually legal either)

> Long and short of it is: I do not like having two ways of describing
> the same thing. I agree that the _DMA object usage requires
> clarifications from a spec point of view but I want to do that before
> plugging in code that may use bindings inconsistently.

I'd still argue that they are describing different things, just that one
(the number of address bits wired up between a device and an SMMU)
happens to be possible to describe as a subset of the other (an
arbitrary mapping between two address spaces). The use-cases don't
entirely overlap either - the information in _DMA is also likely to be
wanted by non-ECAM PCI host controller drivers to configure their
inbound windows, irrespective of anything to do with IOMMUs, whereas
IORT code in hypervisors or other situations without a full ACPI
namespace available may need to make decisions that the device memory
address size limit is necessary for (well, that's the argument I've
heard anyway).
> I will flag this up at ACPI spec level as soon as possible and get this
> sorted.

Agreed.

Robin.

\
 
 \ /
  Last update: 2017-07-28 17:56    [W:0.067 / U:0.276 seconds]
©2003-2020 Jasper Spaans|hosted at Digital Ocean and TransIP|Read the blog|Advertise on this site