lkml.org 
[lkml]   [2001]   [Oct]   [16]   [last100]   RSS Feed
Views: [wrap][no wrap]   [headers]  [forward] 
 
Messages in this thread
/
Date
From
Subjectaic7xxx conflicting reports of bus speed
i have two SCSI host adapters in a system:

scsi0 : Adaptec AIC7XXX EISA/VLB/PCI SCSI HBA DRIVER, Rev 6.2.1
<Adaptec aic7892 Ultra160 SCSI adapter>
aic7892: Ultra160 Wide Channel A, SCSI Id=7, 32/255 SCBs

scsi1 : Adaptec AIC7XXX EISA/VLB/PCI SCSI HBA DRIVER, Rev 6.2.1
<Adaptec 29160 Ultra160 SCSI adapter>
aic7892: Ultra160 Wide Channel A, SCSI Id=7, 32/255 SCBs

scsi0 runs Adaptec BIOS version 3.00, scsi1 uses 3.10. When scsi1
reports, it shows itself running at 40MHz instead of the desired 80MHz:

(scsi1:A:0): 80.000MB/s transfers (40.000MHz, offset 63, 16bit)
Vendor: SEAGATE Model: ST336705LC Rev: 5063
Type: Direct-Access ANSI SCSI revision: 03
(scsi1:A:1): 80.000MB/s transfers (40.000MHz, offset 63, 16bit)
Vendor: SEAGATE Model: ST336705LC Rev: 0105
Type: Direct-Access ANSI SCSI revision: 03
(scsi1:A:2): 80.000MB/s transfers (40.000MHz, offset 63, 16bit)
Vendor: SEAGATE Model: ST336705LC Rev: 0105
Type: Direct-Access ANSI SCSI revision: 03
(scsi1:A:3): 80.000MB/s transfers (40.000MHz, offset 63, 16bit)
Vendor: SEAGATE Model: ST336705LC Rev: 0105
Type: Direct-Access ANSI SCSI revision: 03

Later though, the bus speed is shown as 80MHz:

(scsi1:A:0): 160.000MB/s transfers (80.000MHz DT, offset 63, 16bit)
SCSI device sdc: 71687370 512-byte hdwr sectors (36704 MB)
/dev/scsi/host1/bus0/target0/lun0: p1
(scsi1:A:1): 160.000MB/s transfers (80.000MHz DT, offset 63, 16bit)
SCSI device sdd: 71687370 512-byte hdwr sectors (36704 MB)
/dev/scsi/host1/bus0/target1/lun0: p1
(scsi1:A:2): 160.000MB/s transfers (80.000MHz DT, offset 63, 16bit)
SCSI device sde: 71687370 512-byte hdwr sectors (36704 MB)
/dev/scsi/host1/bus0/target2/lun0: p1
(scsi1:A:3): 160.000MB/s transfers (80.000MHz DT, offset 63, 16bit)
SCSI device sdf: 71687370 512-byte hdwr sectors (36704 MB)
/dev/scsi/host1/bus0/target3/lun0: p1

There is a mismatch here. I believe the first report is false. Further,
the reporting of the tag queue depth is conflicting. At boot time, I see
this:

scsi1:0:0:0: Tagged Queuing enabled. Depth 8
scsi1:0:1:0: Tagged Queuing enabled. Depth 8
scsi1:0:2:0: Tagged Queuing enabled. Depth 8
scsi1:0:3:0: Tagged Queuing enabled. Depth 8

But /proc/scsi/aic7xxx/1 shows this:

Channel A Target 0 Negotiation Settings
User: 160.000MB/s transfers (80.000MHz DT, offset 255, 16bit)
Goal: 160.000MB/s transfers (80.000MHz DT, offset 63, 16bit)
Curr: 160.000MB/s transfers (80.000MHz DT, offset 63, 16bit)
Channel A Target 0 Lun 0 Settings
Commands Queued 320416
Commands Active 0
Command Openings 253
Max Tagged Openings 253
Device Queue Frozen Count 0

So it looks like the depth is 253.

I think the report from /proc is probably correct. It would be nice if
the various reports were in agreement.

-jwb


-
To unsubscribe from this list: send the line "unsubscribe linux-kernel" in
the body of a message to majordomo@vger.kernel.org
More majordomo info at http://vger.kernel.org/majordomo-info.html
Please read the FAQ at http://www.tux.org/lkml/

\
 
 \ /
  Last update: 2005-03-22 13:08    [W:0.058 / U:13.196 seconds]
©2003-2018 Jasper Spaans|hosted at Digital Ocean and TransIP|Read the blog|Advertise on this site