lkml.org 
[lkml]   [1999]   [Oct]   [20]   [last100]   RSS Feed
Views: [wrap][no wrap]   [headers]  [forward] 
 
Messages in this thread
    /
    Date
    From
    SubjectRe: receiving broadcasts from host zero in a subnet?
    On Wed, Oct 20, 1999 at 08:44:03AM -0500, Robert Manning wrote:

    > The Requirements for Internet Hosts RFC dictates
    > that such an inbound datagram must be silently discarded anyway.
    > (You are not allowed to use a zero as the host source address,
    > except in the specific case of 0.0.0.0, and then only during
    > bootup from the network). -RFC 1122
    >
    > So,it would appear Linux is only doing what is required of it here.
    > (Must silently discard such an inbound packet).

    OK, I understand now that these datagrams are not standard. Unfortunately
    I do have to cope with an existing device where it is rather difficult
    to change the firmware, so I would probably need to patch the kernel
    locally to allow for this standards violation. Does anybody have an idea
    where in the kernel source I could find this check?

    --
    Jens-Uwe Mager <pgp-mailto:62CFDB25>

    -
    To unsubscribe from this list: send the line "unsubscribe linux-kernel" in
    the body of a message to majordomo@vger.rutgers.edu
    Please read the FAQ at http://www.tux.org/lkml/

    \
     
     \ /
      Last update: 2005-03-22 13:54    [W:0.019 / U:33.352 seconds]
    ©2003-2016 Jasper Spaans. hosted at Digital OceanAdvertise on this site