[lkml]   [2001]   [May]   [11]   [last100]   RSS Feed
Views: [wrap][no wrap]   [headers]  [forward] 
Messages in this thread
    SubjectRe: [PATCH] adding PCI bus information to SCSI layer
    > >>
    > > > I'm curious, though: I haven't found the mail standards that forbid
    > >> receivers to wrap long lines. Certainly many mail clients do it.
    > >> What's the relevant RFC?
    > >
    > >RFC 2822, 2.1.1.
    > Thanks. It's not quite a standard yet, but it's true, it does limit
    > lines to 998 characters. Sort of a strange limit, but there you
    > are....

    Perhaps it's 998 so that with the \r\n end of line it rounds out to an
    even 1000.
    That limit is slightly more sensical.


    To unsubscribe from this list: send the line "unsubscribe linux-kernel" in
    the body of a message to
    More majordomo info at
    Please read the FAQ at

     \ /
      Last update: 2005-03-22 12:52    [W:0.019 / U:7.380 seconds]
    ©2003-2016 Jasper Spaans. hosted at Digital OceanAdvertise on this site